TN Fallen Firefighters

Note: Please contact us with the specific details concerning the death of any Tennessee firefighter that you're aware of who may have unintentionally been omitted from this list.

* - Indicates name added after original construction and the name appears on a plaque located on the,pedestal below the normal plaque for the year of death.

1876

George H. Smith, Knoxville Fire Department

 1880

Edward Leonard, Memphis Fire Department

Peter Meath, Memphis Fire Department

1882

Peter D. Cook, Jackson Fire Department *

 1883

Charles B. Davis, Memphis Fire Department

 1884

Peter McManus, Memphis Fire Department

 1887

Henry Iler, Chattanooga Fire Department

William Peak, Chattanooga Fire Department

1891

Charles F. Werner, Chattanooga Fire Department

1892

Stanley Allen, Nashville Fire Department

H. Ewing, Nashville Fire Department

C. C. Gowdy Nashville Fire Department

 1898

R. E. Page, Nashville Fire Department

1900

E. M. Carell, Nashville Fire Department

 1903

R. C. Burk, Nashville Fire Department

 1904

John J. Dunn, Knoxville Fire Department

Frank C. Harvey, Memphis Fire Department

William F. Maxey, Knoxville Fire Department

 1905

William Cox, Memphis Fire Department

George Roger, Nashville Fire Department

 1907

Joseph Hiskey, Memphis Fire Department

 1910

J. C. Ambrose, Nashville Fire Department

 1913

William Nelson, Memphis Fire Department

1917

Henry Henson, Memphis Fire Department

Thomas Meredith, Memphis Fire Department

 1918

Frank Campagna, Memphis Fire Department

 1920

Mr. Pennington, Nashville Fire Department

Mr. Pinkerton, Nashville Fire Department

 1922

Oscar Dillard, Nashville Fire Department

 1925

James W. Doyle, Memphis Fire Department

 1926

Lloyd C. Scruggs, Knoxville Fire Department

 1928

J. C. Flenniken, Knoxville Fire Department

John A. Sullivan, Memphis Fire Department

W. T. Walker, Chattanooga Fire Department

 1929

Sam B. Boyd, Knoxville Fire Department

Howard O. Gray, Knoxville Fire Department

Finley C. Puckett, Johnson City Fire Department

William C. Reed, Knoxville Fire Department

Fred M. "Jack Sexton, Knoxville Fire Department

Oscar F. Stell, Memphis Fire Department

1932

Fred Everett Boatman, Knoxville Fire Department

Henry Clay Lawless, Knoxville Fire Department

Raymond H. "Shorty Nash, Knoxville Fire Department

1933

Johnson Van Tien, Nashville Fire Department

Charles E. Youngblood, Knoxville Fire Department

1934

Robert H. Alexander, Memphis Fire Department

Henry Brenner, Memphis Fire Department

James B. Faulkenberry, Memphis Fire Department

Wix J. Fowler, Memphis Fire Department

Truman Hill, Nashville Fire Department

W. H. Norris, Nashville Fire Department

Ralph C. Pierce, Memphis Fire Department

Buddy Reece, Nashville Fire Department

1935

Bryon M. Webb, Dyersburg Fire Department

1936

Tom F. Heagerty, Knoxville Fire Department

William C. Kavanaugh, Memphis Fire Department

Louie A. McCaughan, Knoxville Fire Department

1937

Perry A. Gillespie, Memphis Fire Department

Joe Keef, Nashville Fire Department

Herbert W. Johnson, Memphis Fire Department

Thomas Madden, Nashville Fire Department

Charles Obenchain, Nashville Fire Department

Clifford Perryman, Memphis Fire Department

1939

A. C. Cartwright, Murfreesboro Fire Department

Ben Christian, Nashville Fire Department

Winfred Vaughn, Murfreesboro Fire Department

1940

Ed Dale, Nashville Fire Department

1942

William L. "Bill Dudley, Dyersburg Fire Department

Pratt Fletcher, Dyersburg Fire Department

Miles N. Mason, Memphis Fire Department

Horace Overholt, Nashville Fire Department

Louis Ryman, Nashville Fire Department

Max Solinski, Nashville Fire Department

S. B. "Shad Sullins, Nashville Fire Department

Earl Vanderford, Memphis Fire Department

Paul Workman, Chattanooga Fire Department

1943

John J. Giardina, Memphis Fire Department

William Scott Popejoy, Jr., Knoxville Fire Department

James Thomas, Chattanooga Fire Department

William Ridge, Chattanooga Fire Department

1944

Raymond Goodrich, Nashville Fire Department

1945

Joe Knight, Nashville Fire Department

1946

Wylie Carell, Nashville Fire Department

Robert W. Fortune, Memphis Fire Department

Henry "Pat Mitchell, Knoxville Fire Department

Otto R. Rahm Jr., Memphis Fire Department

1949

Ray HIcksKingsport Fire Department

1951

James H. May, Knoxville Fire Department

1952

Carl Eugene Smith, Knoxville Fire Department

1953

Orvill Hooberry, Nashville Fire Department

Robert Stanford, Tri-Community Fire Department

Hub Steven, Nashville Fire Department

1954

Herman Carden, Tennessee Division of Forestry

J. H. Cooper, Nashville Fire Department

Kenneth Pierce, Tennessee Division of Forestry

Jerry Woods, Tennessee Division of Forestry

1955

Neal Paul Barnett, Pulaski Fire Department

1956

Raymond Parrish, Nashville Fire Department

1958

Charles Coe, Nashville Fire Department

1959

George L. Brister, Memphis Fire Department

Dwight Smith, Memphis Fire Department

George H. Stephens, Nashville Fire Department

Bobby Webb, Union City Fire Department

1960

Marvin Siler, Memphis Fire Department

Claude B. Walker, Clarksville Fire Rescue

1961

Taylor S. Pickett, Memphis Fire Department

Ben Morgan Toon, Fayetteville Fire Department

1962

Daniel H. Dooley, Jr., Memphis Fire Department

Michael W. O'Neill, Memphis Fire Department

1963

Morris Shute, Nashville Fire Department

1965

Roger W. Fitch, Memphis Fire Department

Frank Howell, Columbia Fire Department

1966

Worley Sharp, Knoxville Fire Department

Nelson Hodge, Jackson Fire Department *

1967

George Connel "Pen Wilson, Clarksville Fire Rescue

1968

Milard Luther Bledsoe, U.S. Air Force*

Hubert Powell, Chattanooga Fire Department

1969

Charles P. Bolton, Memphis Fire Department

L.C. "Doc" Newman, Etowah Fire Department*

James W. Patterson, Jackson Fire Department *

1971

Vernon Keel, Nashville Fire Department

1972

Clarence Edwin Laymance, Tennessee Division of Forestry

Denver Lisenby, Kingsport Fire Department*

1974

Michael A. Fletcher, Knoxville Fire Department

1975

James Brown, Harriman Fire Department

Vernon L. Knight, Memphis Fire Department

1976

Jimmy Conger, Paris Landing Volunteer Fire Department

1977

Martiniano R. Lerma, Memphis Fire Department

Henry A. Rutledge, Memphis Fire Department

Joe E. Tarwater, Knoxville Fire Department

Luther Miller True, Spring City Fire Department *

1978

Gary Wayne Logan, Dallas Bay Fire Department

Melvin Matlock, Waverly Fire Department

Wilbur York, Waverly Fire Department

1979

Steward Gandy, Tri-Community Fire

John T. Hall, Nashville Fire Department

James Lawson, Harriman Fire Department

James Lee Graham, Tennessee Division of Forestry

1980

David Allen Bond, Byrdstown/Pickett County Fire Department

Donald W. King, Memphis Fire Department

Charles E. Lovell, Nashville Fire Department

Denis Wayne McCloud, Chattanooga Fire Department*

Edward Montgomery, Nashville Fire Department*

Frank Willie Walker, Tennessee Division of Forestry

1981

Earl "Ray Harrison, Clarksville Fire Rescue

Eugene Nation, Tennessee Division of Forestry

Archie C. Reed, Cheatham County Fire Department

William H. Shields, Tennessee Division of Forestry

1982

Ricky L. Hitchcox, Dunlap Volunteer Fire Department

J. Wendell Organ, Lebanon-Wilson County Civil Defense

Charles H. Vinson, Memphis Fire Department

1983

Thomas Girdley, Crossville Fire Department

1984

Michael Dwayne Caldwell, DeKalb Co. Fire Department

Milton A. Densford, Memphis Fire Department

Willis D. Fry, Sweetwater Fire Department

Cedric Gatlin, Jackson Fire Department *

Jimmy R. Kennedy, Memphis Fire Department

1985

James L. Craig, Memphis Fire Department

1986

Robert K. Bell, Tennessee Division of Forestry

Carl A. Bettis, Jr., Chattanooga Fire Department

1987

Robert O. Binkley, Nashville Fire Department

Bobby Gene Blackley, Memphis Fire Department

James Clayton George, Shelbyville Fire Department

1988

Charles J. Berry, Kingsport Fire Department

George Harold Carathers, Sr., Jefferson Volunteer Fire Department

Alex J. Sparks, Bellevue Volunteer Fire Department

1989

Eddie D. Diviney, Nashville Fire Department

David A. McCollum, Bradley County Fire Department

David Ellis Pratt, Flat Creek Volunteer Fire Department

1990

Robbie Davis, Newmansville Volunteer Fire Department

1991

James T. Swindle, Sumner County Volunteer Fire Department

1993

Joseph A. Boswell, Memphis Fire Department

James D. Hill, Memphis Fire Department

Mark R. Hinson, Sr., Paris Landing Volunteer Fire Department

1994

William E. Bridges, Memphis Fire Department

Edward L. Freeman, Memphis Fire Department

Michael L. Mathis, Memphis Fire Department

Dwight E. Smith, Memphis Fire Department

1995

Corey Berggren, Knoxville Volunteer Rescue Squad

Henry Frizzell, Tennessee Division of Forestry

Wilbur Pinnell, Winchester Fire Department

Gene Schubert, Harriman Fire Department

Ronnie Wilson, Tennessee Division of Forestry

1996

William Clark Derryberry, Maury County Fire Department

1997

Scott M. Berry, Bradley Co. Volunteer Fire Department

Tracy D. Floyd, Winchester Fire Department

William Thomas Wilson, Pinecrest Volunteer Fire Department

1998

Larry Joe King, Sr., Maury City Fire Department

Paul P. Satterfield, Nashville Fire Department

2000

William M. Blakemore, Memphis Fire Department

Javier Lerma, Memphis Fire Department

2001

Debra Sinard, White Pine Volunteer Fire Department

Harold "Bear Strode, Tennessee Division of Forestry

2002

Jason Kevin Jackson Hampton, Almaville Volunteer Fire Department

Dennis L. Harris, Mt. Vernon Volunteer Fire Department

Richard A. Majors, Nashville Fire Department

Thomas "Shane Murray, Jefferson City Fire Department

Robert Glen Poore, Briceville Volunteer Fire Department

2003

Robert L. "Buddy" Blankenship, Knoxville Fire Department

Jason Lee Ellis, Loretto Fire Department

Samuel Lee Green, Shelby County Fire Department

Trent A. Kirk, Memphis Fire Department

Charles A. Zachary, Memphis Fire Department

2004

Grady "Roy Austin, Henderson County Fire Department

Ed Stallings, Carthage Volunteer Fire Department

Robert M. Weber Jr., United States Marine Corps.*

2005

David O'Conner, Memphis Fire Department

Jerry Wayne Hopper, Tennessee Division of Forestry

Wendell A. Jeffrey, Memphis Fire Department

2006

Jeffrey A. Bowman, Chattanooga Fire Department

Mark Stanley, Tennessee Division of Forestry

Garry Tanner, Pleasantville Volunteer Fire and Rescue

2007

Shane Daughetee, Highway 58 Volunteer Fire Department

M. L. Hopper, Tennessee Division of Forestry

Theresa Maria (Kaufmann) Lynn, Luminary Volunteer Fire Department

2009

Timothy A. Byrd, Dover-Stewart Co. Rescue Squad

Christopher Wolkotte, Pinecrest Volunteer Fire Department

2010

Buford Delwin Lee, Marshall County Emergency Management

Jimmy Tuberville, Milledgeville Volunteer Fire Department

2012

Kenny Fox, Decaturville Fire Department

2013

David Michael Schnepp, Carter's Valley Volunteer Fire Department

Richard Floersch, Milan Fire Department

2014

Jerry Campbell, Tennessee Division of Forestry

Gus  Loseleben, Hardin County Fire Department

2015

Chris Blankenship, Madison County Fire Department

Terrence Pryor, Memphis Fire Department

2016

Rodney Eddins, Memphis Fire Department